Container BESS designed for utility projects, providing scalable storage.
PRODUCT DETAILS
Complete product details, technical parameters, FAQ, and downloadable resources for this VoltCrave C&I energy storage solution
The Liquid-Cooled Container BESS is designed for utility-scale energy storage, grid support, renewable energy integration, and large commercial energy projects. With configurations from 3440kWh to 5160kWh and charge/discharge power from 3440kW to 5000kW, it provides high-capacity energy storage for demanding power applications.
The system uses a 1228.8V rated voltage architecture with a voltage range of 1075.2~1382.4V and a charging/discharging rate of ≤1C. Its liquid cooling design supports thermal management across large battery configurations, while IP54/IP55 protection options provide flexibility for different project requirements.
For B2B buyers, EPC contractors, system integrators, and utility energy developers, VoltCrave Power can provide project-oriented energy storage solutions based on the available system configurations. The modular prefabricated approach is designed to simplify deployment, transportation, and integration for large-scale energy projects.
The system provides three available energy configurations: 3440kWh, 4128kWh, and 5160kWh.
This range allows project developers and energy integrators to select a suitable configuration according to project scale, available installation space, and required power capacity.
The system supports charge/discharge power up to 5000kW, with a charging/discharging rate of ≤1C.
This high-power configuration is suitable for applications requiring rapid energy delivery, including grid support, renewable energy balancing, and large-scale power management.
Liquid cooling is used as the system cooling method to support thermal management across the battery enclosure.
This design is suitable for high-capacity projects where consistent thermal control is an important consideration for system operation and integration.
The prefabricated container architecture combines battery assemblies and supporting systems within a standardized enclosure.
For EPC companies and system integrators, this approach can simplify project planning, transportation, installation, and site integration.
The available models use different cell capacities and system configurations, including 200Ah and 280Ah cell options.
The multiple configurations give project buyers more flexibility when selecting an energy storage solution for different utility and renewable energy applications.
The system provides IP54/IP55 protection options and includes cabin-level and cluster-level fire suppression configurations.
These protection features are designed to support safer operation and provide project developers with additional configuration flexibility.
The system supports CAN, Modbus-TCP, IEC61850, and IEC104 communication modes.
These interfaces provide integration options for energy management, monitoring, and higher-level power system control environments.
The specified operating temperature range is -30℃ to 55℃, with relative humidity from 5% to 95%RH and maximum operating altitude below 3000m.
This enables the solution to address a broad range of project environments while giving engineering teams clear environmental requirements during system planning.
Utility companies and large-scale energy developers can use the system for grid-scale energy storage projects.
Its multi-megawatt power capability and multi-megawatt-hour capacity support large energy storage deployments requiring substantial power and energy capacity.
Renewable energy developers can combine the system with large photovoltaic projects to improve energy utilization.
Stored electricity can support energy management requirements when renewable generation varies throughout the day.
Wind power projects can use large-scale storage to manage fluctuations in renewable generation.
The high-power architecture provides an option for integrating battery storage into larger renewable energy projects.
Grid operators and energy developers require flexible storage assets to support changing electricity demand and supply conditions.
The system’s high-power configuration can be integrated into projects requiring large-scale energy management and grid support.
Large industrial facilities and commercial energy developers can use high-capacity storage to manage substantial electricity loads.
The containerized architecture provides a scalable approach for projects requiring significantly more storage capacity than conventional cabinet-based systems.
Microgrid developers can integrate containerized battery storage with local generation and electrical infrastructure.
The solution provides high-capacity storage for microgrids serving industrial facilities, remote infrastructure, and renewable energy projects.
| Parameter | CL3440*1 (Specialized FM) | CL3440*1 | CL5000*1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cell Type | 200Ah | 280Ah | 280Ah |
| Battery Pack Type | 1P64S | 1P48S | 1P48S |
| Battery Pack Configuration | 1P384S | 1P384S | 1P384S |
| System Configuration | 14×1P384S | 10×1P416S | 15×1P416S |
| Battery Capacity (kWh) | 3440kWh | 4128kWh | 5160kWh |
| Rated Voltage | 1228.8V | 1228.8V | 1228.8V |
| Voltage Range | 1075.2~1382.4V | 1075.2~1382.4V | 1075.2~1382.4V |
| Charge/Discharge Power | 3440kW | 4000kW | 5000kW |
| Charging/Discharging Rate | ≤1C | ≤1C | ≤1C |
| System Dimensions (mm) | 9125×2650×3000mm | 7000×2550×3000mm | 11500×2550×3000mm |
| System Weight | 55t | 50t | 60t |
| Levels of Protection | IP54/IP55 Optional | IP54/IP55 Optional | IP54/IP55 Optional |
| Operating Temperature Range | -30~55℃ | -30~55℃ | -30~55℃ |
| Relative Humidity | 5%~95%RH | 5%~95%RH | 5%~95%RH |
| Maximum Operating Altitude | <3000m | <3000m | <3000m |
| Cooling-Down Method | Liquid Cooling | Liquid Cooling | Liquid Cooling |
| Fire Extinguisher System | Cabin-level and cluster-level perfluorocarbon; PACK-level optional | Cage-level and cluster-level perfluorocarbon compounds; PACK grade optional | Cage-level and cluster-level perfluorocarbon compounds; PACK grade optional |
| Communication Mode | CAN, Modbus-TCP/IEC61850/IEC104 | CAN, Modbus-TCP/IEC61850/IEC104 | CAN, Modbus-TCP/IEC61850/IEC104 |
Representative safety, transport and market-compliance documents supporting qualified VoltCrave Power battery solutions for international B2B projects. Certification availability varies by product model and target market — contact VoltCrave Power to confirm the applicable compliance documents for your selected product.
Safety

Market Compliance

Transport

Environmental

Safety Documentation

Cell Safety

ONE-STOP DELIVERY
From cell selection and system design to container fabrication, certification, and logistics — we deliver turnkey industrial battery storage systems with full OEM/ODM customization, export documentation, and lifetime technical support
Custom voltage (600V–1500V DC), capacity (200KWh–10MWh+), container/cabinet dimensions, PCS power rating, cooling configuration, and communication protocol — engineered to your project specifications.
Your brand, our technology. Laser-engraved logos, custom color enclosures, branded labels and nameplates, custom packaging, and co-branded marketing collateral — ready for your distribution channel.
CE, UL 1973, IEC 62619, UN38.3 certified. Complete export documentation including MSDS, test reports, and certificate of origin. Sea-freight-optimized packaging with real-time shipment tracking.
Tell us your project requirements — capacity, voltage, application scenario, and target region — and our engineering team will deliver a tailored C&I energy storage solution with pricing within 24 hours.
Our engineers will contact you within 24 hours